QUESTION

How serious is it to reside in a state for 33 months and get welfare from a another state? She never changed address from previous state

Asked on Jul 17th, 2021 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
Being investigated now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Welfare fraud is a felony so it is a very serious offense. The possible penalties could include prison time. If this is her first offense, then the Court may go easy on her if she's charged. But if I were her I would lawyer up immediately
Answered on Jul 17th, 2021 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters