QUESTION

How to ask the Court for the Life Insurance money held in trus Account t .

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on General Practice - Nevada
More details to this question:
Beneficiary No 1 in Life Insurance policy kills the policy holder to collect the Insurance money, No 1 beneficiary is arrested sentenced and convicted for the murder of the policy holder, the No. 2 beneficiary is the mother of the policy holder. The life insurance Co. deposit the money in trust to the court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
If the Insurance Company has interpled (meaning deposited) the policy proceeds into the Court, and if you are the sole qualified beneficiary, file a Motion for Summary Judgment with the Court citing the policy language and designations which (a) show you to be a qualified beneficiary and (b) disqualify the other named beneficiary due to the murder.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters