QUESTION

How to get paid for services rendered and sent invoices twice almost 30 days ago... can I add a late fee?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Not quite sure what practice this would fall under. I completed a spread sheet for the organization and a press release emailing project.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can't "take a late fee" unless your agreement with your customer provided for one.  However, if you sue and obtain a judgment, the judgment should include interest at the statutory rate (not sure what that is in PA; in NY it is 9%) from the date the money was due until judgment.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters