QUESTION

How to proceed legally after just finding out the wires to our smoke detectors were cut 3 yrs ago when a burlar alarm was installed.

Asked on Feb 06th, 2018 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
while having additional smoke detectors installed in dec 2017, we came to find out that ADT had cut in January 2014, while intalling a burlgar alarm system, our existing primary smoke detectors that were wired into the house. The ADT tech who was installing the additional smoke detectors informed me that we had been without ANY smoke alarms for the last 3 years. NO- no one died, NO thank goodness there wasn't a fire.. BUT there has to be some action I can take for this. ADT clearly put my family in DANGER , without our knowledge.. and who knows for how long this could have been the case.? I don't know what law category this would even fall under.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should work with ADT on a credit or discount on your costs. I believe they will be anxious to work with you. Ed Dimon, Esq 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters