QUESTION

How would I charge someone who sexually assaulted me as as a child in three different states?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2022 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
Would I have to press charges in each state
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hi Lilly. I'm very sorry that you had to go through this very disturbing predicament. Each state has their own statute of limitations on when you can pursue a sexual molestation claim against a person who assaulted you. Most states have suspension periods of time during the period when you are a child, and then the clock starts to run when you turn 18. You could pursue a claim against the person who molested you and any other person who could have prevented this. The reason that this is a very important point is because if the assault happened in the house of another person, then you could pursue the homeowners insurance policy based on a theory of negligence. The best way to pursue these claims is to have a private phone consultation with an attorney to explore all the facts involved in your case.   
Answered on Jan 25th, 2022 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters