QUESTION

Husband had accident with golf cart and is being charged for damages is this legal?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2016 on General Practice - Oregon
More details to this question:
He did not sign anything before golf.. Is being charged 2200
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If your husband did not enter into any agreement about the matter, than he cannot be forced to pay charges just because the cart owner says so, but if he is sued and it is found that his negligence caused the accident, he will be responsible to cover the damages caused by his negligence.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2016 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters