QUESTION

i am a 20 year old female dating a 17 year old female. her parents did not know but recently found out can i get arrested or charged with anything?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on General Practice - Georgia
More details to this question:
i live in ga and her mom said she was going to have me arrested and I need to be prepared for what is to come
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The current age of consent in Georgia is 16.  Assuming you had no sexual relations with your girlfriend before she was 16 (if you had relations with her in other states, you may have to check the age of consent in those jurisdictions) and that she is not otherwise impaired, you should have no criminal liability.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters