QUESTION

I am a foreign citizen beng harassed by my neighbors. What legal action can I use despite not being a U.S. citizen?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2023 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a Finnish citizen, owner of a condo in Miami since more than ten years. Now that I am a retired official from the European Parliament, I am able to spend more time (about six months a year).in this second home of mine. However,there seems to be some kind of illegal neighborhood watch on me due to medical issues in Europe more than ten years ago, including harassment on most websites I try to use. What legal measures can I use to solve this ongoing issue while remaining anonymous?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not aware of any grounds for suing where you can remain anonymous. Because I am not 100% certain about that, please call the Dade County Bar Association to be referred to an attorney for a consultation for a reasonable or no fee. Why don't you consult with an I.T. (information technology) person about the harassment you are experiencing online? He or she may be able to block or erase the harassment or tell you how to do so w/o need of legal action.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2023 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters