QUESTION

I am a musician selling my work through a 3rd party website www.mybeatshop.com, who has not paid me for the sales.

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on General Practice - Minnesota
More details to this question:
The sales I completed as far back as Feb. of 2011. the administrators of the website are not responding to my emails, messages or calls. I am only one of hundreds of other producers, who are not being paid what they are owed. I am owed over $400 in sales. I am wondering if I have good cause to sue, and if so what I would need to do to start a lawsuit against the website and its owners.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You have a right to sue.  Just who owes you is another issue.  You can sue in conciliation court, but you may end up with paying a filing fee, getting a judgment, and never collecting.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters