QUESTION

I am being accused of creating false documents, both fake state papers, and now takeover papers from the mortgage company.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It is sabotage by my ex. She tells this kids I am not paying alimony or child support, and when I show them documents the state provides to prove I am, they all say I made them up (these are adult children, who are sadly brainwashed.) I can deal with that. BUT, she and the kids are supposed to vacate the former marital home, which is being taken over in a deed in lieu. I am proceeding, and am going to give her notice as to when she needs to vacate, and show up with a moving truck. She will surely call the police. Can I a) go to the police ahead of time to somehow protect me when she hurls these false accusations against me, and b) can I sue her for slander or something? Have her committed (I wish!)? What can I do, I just want her gone out of the former home so it is off my plate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
if you are in NJ and if you have a Order from the Court setting forth what is required with regard to both the alimony and the sale of the home, you can go back to court and have the judge issues an Order confirming what must happen. If not in Court, you can go into Chancery Court for an Order to Show Cause regarding the home. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters