QUESTION

I am being accused of theft from my employer, no income and was advised by sheriff office to contact attorney

Asked on Jun 06th, 2014 on General Practice - Iowa
More details to this question:
What can I do to start talking to an attorney now before I am actually charged? I used company credit card for personal use and paid myself vacation time that was not permitted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure what you are asking.  There is no reason you have to wait until you are charged before speaking with an attorney, unless you are saying that you can't afford an attorney and intend to have one appointed to you by the Court when you are charged.  In that case, you should contact  your local legal aid society to see if they will help you before you are actually charged.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters