QUESTION

I am looking for a lawyer in the area that can help my husband and I legally change my husband's last name. My husband's mom gave him her last name.

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
So we want to legally change it to his dad's last name because we have our son his dad's last name but now non of our last names match and we want to fix that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Your husband would need a name change petition filed. The process is farily simple. You can find the forms on www.texaslawhelp.org. You may also contact our office at 817-810-9747 to further discuss how to do a name change.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 7:52 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters