QUESTION

I am suing PayPal in NY and have two questions: --is there a NY address on file for PayPal?--do I have to file in a particular location?Thanks!

Asked on Mar 30th, 2020 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
PayPal resolved a dispute I had with a seller who did not refund me in a timely manner for goods I returned to them in abidance with their return policy. When I pressed PayPal multiple times for their reasons for deciding in favor of the seller (in spite of my uploading all of the evidence they required of meโ€”photos, tracking, etc.), they refused to give any reasons. I live in NY, with residences in Brooklyn and Kingson. I am wondering where to send PayPal legal correspondence in NY and whether I am able to take them to court in Kingston even though it is likely they do not have an address in the county where Kingston is located. Thanks so much
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
Any dispute with PayPal will be governed by the PayPal terms and conditions available here: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/useragreement-full It appears any disputes will need to be resolved through arbitration under the AAA rules. You should consider hiring experienced arbitration counsel to help you prosecute your cliams in this arbitration setting. Russo Law www.russolaw-llc.com info@russolaw-llc.com 929-262-1101
Answered on Apr 06th, 2020 at 12:23 PM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters