QUESTION

I am the trustee of my mothers will. I need to put her house in my name as she is 92 and and not well. How do i do this

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to put the house in my name before she dies to keep it out of probate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marion Cain
Do not try to change title until you have investigated the tax implications.  Most property has increased in value across the years, and therefore the tax implications can be significant.  Usually, you are better off transferring the property by will at death.  I gather that your Mother's will has you listed as executor and as the beneficiary of her home. Texas independent administration is probably the easiest, cheapest probate in the country.  Takes one brief  court  appearance. Most of our probate courts have an "uncontested docket" for these cases.  Here in Bexar County I plan for not over an hour for the whole procedure.    Just be certain that the will asks for independent administration without bond and that it has a self proving affidavit.  If your mother is on medicaid (not medicare) the situation is more complex as the government has an automatic  lien on her property
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters