QUESTION

I am under an investigation by my employer and I do not feel that I did anything wrong

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I've been employed for 7 years. A staff , I am his supervisor, offered me a loan to put up a security on a new apartment. I did not accept at first. After looking at other options and reviewing my company policy and seeing nothing to indicate this was not acceptable. I accepted the loan, nothing occurred on company time or property. I sign a contract to repay the loan and that was it. A few days later the staff began sending me unwelcome and inappropriate text messages of a romantic nature. This made me feel uncomfortable and I reported this to the HR dept. Today, I was informed that the staff would no longer be working with me and that I was the subject of an investigation that could lead to termination.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the issue is the supervisor-staff relationship. the company will look carefully for 'untoward' behavior and if the staff alleges 'bad' behavior, there could be issues for your employment. did you divulge the loan to the company ? that would have been the better practice. you do need guidance. please let me know if we can help. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you are terminated for pretext when the real reason is that you reported someone for sexual harassment, you may have a viable whistleblower's employment discrimination claim. You cannot be terminated for reporting sexual harassment.  Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz. 
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters