QUESTION

I am US Citizen, Can i apply both I-130 and I-485 together for my brother who is out side US. Please advice..

Asked on Sep 17th, 2021 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
In the process of initial steps
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
No the 485 can only be filed if the immigrant is adjusting status within the United States. If your brother is going to be processing at the US consulate overseas, then he cannot file a 485 application.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2021 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters