QUESTION

I bought a boat. Previous owner is trying to title jump. Can't motivate him to clear this up since December.

Asked on Mar 18th, 2018 on General Practice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He (TJ) gave me the Michigan title that he signed from the previous sale. It is a clear title. He lives in Illinois. I believe TJ is trying to avoid paying Illinois sales tax on his purchase, as he bought the boat in Spring 2017, and sold it to me (Ron Dickson) in late Fall December 9, 2017. He said he would do whatever I needed, to make it right. I've been getting excuses for months. Now I'm not getting any responses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You shouldn’t be talking to the insurance company at all about a settlement offer, while you are still treating for your injuries. Do you have photographs or witnesses who can prove the door way was faulty or have hired an engineer to review the premises to prove fault? Without that, if you have to file a lawsuit, your case may be very hard to prove. The statute of limitations for personal injury in WI is 3 years to sue; failure to file a lawsuit within three years from the date of your occurrence will forever bar your claim.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2018 at 1:19 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters