QUESTION

I bought my daughter a car and she was to pay me back while living with me and in less than two weeks she left home and will not answer calls or texts

Asked on Apr 10th, 2021 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
we had an agreement that she would use the car for work only and it was to stay at the house when not working. In less than two weeks my wife and i came home to find all of her stuff gone and she will not call or text us to let know where she is or any thing. can i look for the car and take it from her ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I know that this is a very difficult situation, but you're proposing doesn't seem likely to make it better.  When you say you gave your daughter a car, I assume you mean that the car is titled in her name.  As far as the world is concerned, it is her car until and unless a court says that it isn't.  It is possible that you could win a lawsuit against your daughter for breach of contract, and possible that a court would order her to return the car to you, but you have no right to simply take her car, any more than she could come along and take your car simply because she claims that she had bought it for you under certain conditions which you violated.  Given the apparent animosity between you and your daughter, if you simply tood the car you would likely find yourself arrested for thef.  
Answered on Apr 10th, 2021 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters