QUESTION

I cannot find an attorney who can help me with my legal malpractice suit against my attorney who did not file my case and time nor did she ever call m

Asked on Oct 14th, 2021 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
Retained lawyer who filed my case late which don't understand why the case was never going to win however she never communicated with me or defendants lawyers she even miss court dates case closed awarded for defendant. I was so sad and shocked that this was done to me I only wanted justice for my daughter who past away
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Do you know if the attorney has malpractice insurance? Was this something where she missed a statute of limitation's filing deadline ? These cases are difficult because you have to prove first that you would've won the underlying case, and secondly that the attorney committed negligence that was the proximate cause of you not being able to win the underlying case. More information would be needed. Discuss with counsel in a private phone conversation. 
Answered on Oct 14th, 2021 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters