QUESTION

I currently reside in a home owned by my husbans who I'm separated from. Can he kick me out or change my locks without notice?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
I currently reside in a home owned by my husband who I'm separated from. Can he kick me out or change my locks without notice? He pays for the home and he moved out in 2009, he doesn't pay spousal support because he has primary custody of our children. He is saying he wants my keys or will change the locks so I can't get in. Wasn't served any eviction notice or any documents saying I must vacate. Wondering what my rights are and if I have to move out. I've got no income and can't work and only receive foodstamps currently. Any help would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Even in a family situation you cannot be evicted without a court order, after being served with papers.  As this is a matrimonial issue, as long as you respond to any eviction, you will not be thrown out.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters