QUESTION

I donated money to nonprofitt hospital that i worked for. after retirement, that hospitall went to "for profit" status.can i recoupe my donated money?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2021 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
As described above.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Probably not, unless you expressly conditioned your gift on the hospital remianing non-profit.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2021 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters