QUESTION

I filed a "Partition Action" suit against my ex boyfriend, he received the paperwork, but the courts are telling me that there are steps to follow

Asked on May 11th, 2023 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
I thought after his 21 day time to respond it would get a court date, but the courts are telling me there are certain steps that must be followed, but they won't tell me what those steps are.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Everyone has to follow the court rules. Unless you have proper service of process under the court rules the ex-BF is not served. You also have to file the return of service. Bottom line, the rules are the rules and unless you follow them, the court won't help. A partition of land requires a lot of work, if you get it wrong, when the time comes, you will not be able to sell the property. Lawyers may cost money; it is the money they save you in the future that is our real value. I hope this helps. Good luck to you.
Answered on May 12th, 2023 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters