QUESTION

I got a girlfriend in the Dominican Republic she wants to come and visit what do I have to do to get her here

Asked on Aug 17th, 2021 on General Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I just need help to help trying to get her over here
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can sponsor her for a fiancée visa. If you are a US citizen you can sponsor her for a fiancée visa, and she would process at the US consulate in the Dominican republic for her K visa, and once she acquires that, she can travel here but must get married within 90 days after entry. And then after that she could adjust status to get her green card. Alternatively, she could just visit here on a tourist visa, but she cannot adjust status after her visit is done, she must go back home.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters