QUESTION

I got married in Nevada, but I live in California. I did not change my last name. Can I change it now even if it has been years?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2020 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
I want to change my last name to my spouse’s. I didn’t do it when we filled out our marriage license. Would I have to go to court for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can use any name you want as long as you don't do it for fraudulent purposes, for example to fooll lenders.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2020 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters