QUESTION

I had a W-9 contractor working for me he used the wrong material on the job costing me thousand of dollars in new material and labor

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2019 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
After I sent him the text from the investor I work for he decided he wouldn't work for us any more I was letting him use on of my trucks it took 3 weeks to get it returned as I had to call the police the time I was expose to return it he went to small claims court and filled told them he was a w2 employee and is sueing me for the week he worked what should I do all the guys that work for us are w9 I have the 1099
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It sounds like you may have a valid counter-claim against the contractor. You should file the counter-claim and gather all your evidence to present it in court. If it's small claims court, you should be able to do all the paperwork and represent yourself. The court may have a form you can fill out to file your counterclaim. The court may also make you do mediation, and the two of your might agree to a settlement, but make sure you file your counterclaim before mediation or anything else happens in the case.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2019 at 9:25 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters