QUESTION

I have a fiance in Africa Nigeria and want to do an invitation for him to come to the United states how do I go on with the invitation?and how long?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2023 on General Practice - Arizona
More details to this question:
Want my fiance to come stay with me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A foreign national who wants to visit the United States is not required to produce an invitation letter from his host in America. In order to apply for a visitor visa, he has to show that he has the intention to return to his country after his visit. Evidence to support that intent would be tax returns showing income from a job in Africa, a letter from his employer, paystub's from his job, and any deed or a statement from an real estate appraiser showing that he has equity in a property that he owns in Africa. 
Answered on Jul 14th, 2023 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters