QUESTION

i have a furniture restoration business. how long have to hold the furniture if i don't get a work order. can dispose the furniture after 2 month?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2019 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
one of my customers that sold his house sent large pieces of furniture. misled us as for restoration but ment for storage. so far sent him invoices for 2 and half month storage that he doesn't want to pay. when can dispose the furniture?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends what your invoice says.  If none, you cannot just get rid of it.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2019 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters