QUESTION

I have a husband in Nigeria .I got married 2019 how do I bring him to untied states. An wat r the first steps to bring him over .last visit him 2020.

Asked on Nov 10th, 2021 on General Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Happy married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A United States citizen can sponsor her fiancé foreign national for a K visa. Once you sponsor your boyfriend for a K visa and he enters the country, both of you must marry within 90 days and then he can adjust status to get his green card.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2021 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters