QUESTION

I have a officer and his wife is the judge

Asked on Jun 09th, 2022 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can both of them be in the same room
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
It is not clear to me what you are asking. You seem to be describing a situation in which an officer's wife is the judge in a matter, my answer is to that fact situation: This is called a conflict of interest and the judge should recuse herself from the matter. Advise the court through a motion to recuse. If the judge refuses to recuse, appeal that decision.   Good luck
Answered on Jun 11th, 2022 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters