QUESTION

I have a question I fell out side of piggly wiggly yesterday and the ems took me to the er do I pay the hospital bill or do the store pay it

Asked on May 12th, 2020 on General Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
yesterday afternoon I went to piggly wiggly in Kinston NC as I was walking out I fell and couldn't move so the manager told my boyfriend to call the ems when they arrived they notice my ankle was swlloen and I couldn't move so they took me to the er x-rays was done and it was said that I have understanding sprain ankle so they put me in a soft cast with a spling and I walking on cruthes the er took me out of work and I said I can return on fri but I have a follow up appointment on thurs I want want to know do I pay the doctor bills or do the store pay it being that it happened on their property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The store may agree to pay them as part of a settlement of your claims against it, but absent such agreement you would have to pay.  If you believe that your injuries were caused by the store's negligence, you could sue it for damages, including your medical expenses. 
Answered on May 13th, 2020 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters