QUESTION

I have an ex-boyfriend who owes me money. He refuses to pay me back. I have proof he owes me. Do I have a case?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
I have all text messages from him asking for the money and him stating he will pay me back. Are text messages enough proof in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is absolutely enough proof.  Bring a suit.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters