QUESTION

I have an upcoming DMV medical review suspension on my license. How do I stop this from happening? I am a Type 1 diabetic who had an accident?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
Accident was caused by a hypoglycemic reaction. My second one in the last 25 years of driving. Currently my protocol is to test my blood sugar level before driving any where. My doctor stated this ion the DMV form, however the medical review team at the DMV feels that is not good enough. What expedient options do I have to stop this suspension. I know what the DMV states what I can do however that will take months. Without a license I will loose my job, my health insurance( which is huge being a diabetic ), and without a job I will eventually loose my house, therefore also loosing visitation with my children. Any answers you can give would be deeply appreciated. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to go to the hearing with medical evidence from your doctor.  This is a serious matter and you must follow through with it.  Also, how do they know what caused the accident?  Do not say it was a medical issue.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters