QUESTION

I have been making payments on a car for over 2 years, but it is in my fathers name, can he just take it?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends.   Who owns the car?  Was it your car that your father was keeping in his name as a favor to you?  Or was it his car that he was allowing you to use as long as you paid the expenses related to it?  I assume that you will claim the former, and  your father will claim the latter.  How the case comes out depends on who the Court believes.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters