QUESTION

I have been on state insurance for 8 years and now my neighbor wants me to inherit her house and belongings. So will the state take it away from me.

Asked on Aug 12th, 2022 on General Practice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I just don't want someone to give me something just to have it taken away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If the giftor had taken HUSKY D would the assets of the estate of your friend be taken.  Otherwise,  your assets are not up for grabs by the state until after you die.  At that time, they will collect.  Simple solution: Don't die. 
Answered on Sep 01st, 2022 at 12:14 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters