QUESTION

I have left a very valuable painting at my borther's home and would like to get it back. He refuses to give it to me. What are my rights?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
what were the circumstances of your leaving the painting at your brother's house ? was this a gift ? you rights are dependent upon what you can prove. do you have witnesses ? do you have a written agreement ? email correspondence ? how valuable is the painting ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You are going to need proof of ownership of the property.  If he is keeping it, you can get a court order to forece him to turn over the painting.  But you will need to prove that it belongs to you, and prove the circumstances under which he came to have it, that it was not a gift.     
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters