QUESTION

I have legal questions and I'm not sure what category of law it fits into or who I can call.

Asked on Feb 15th, 2019 on General Practice - Illinois
More details to this question:
My former employer had me do things I think may have been illegal and they are now contesting my unemployment. They also denied me meal breaks and mistreated me and made for a generally hostile work environment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mike Cummins
What was done that was illegal? Did you have a written contract with the employer?
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2019 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters