QUESTION

I have my own insurance policy, and my truck is registered in my name. can my parents be sued if i get in an accident if i live with them?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2021 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
I currently live with my parents in Florida. I have an auto insurance policy that is in my own name, and my vehicle is registered in my own name. My father is worried that simply because I live with him (in a expensive house) that they can come after HIM & his assets if i hapopened to get in an accident. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anyone can be sued, so technically the answer to your question is yes, your parents can be sued if you get in an accident.  However, unless there is some basis for holding your parents liable beyond the fact that you are living iwth them (for example, if they served you alcohol which impaired your driving ability), the suit would likely be dismissed.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2021 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters