QUESTION

i have some warrents in new jersey, can i hire an attorney to find out how much they are ?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2014 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i have warrants for some offenses in three townships in new jersey. most for unpaid fines. actually, they all could be for unpaid fines, but i'm not sure of that. now, should i hire an attorney to find out for me how much i need to pay to take care of those warrants, and how i would go about doing that ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the outstanding warrants must be addressed in each municipal court. one must also address the underlying charges and/or fines. we had one person who had seven different warrants in seven different courts. the judges normally want the defendant to appear. we can normally address with a contempt citation and a significant fine. please let me know if i can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters