QUESTION

I haven't gotten married yet, I'm getting marry the 3rd of August. I want to know, I can still qualify to bring my girlfriend to USA.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2021 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
If I'm on employment. Can I still bring her? If I get a job to meet the minimum income requirements to bring her, how long we have to wait for her to be here? What other requirements do I need to bring, at which it get in the way of the progress? I'm currently attending college and I get financial aid. I want to know, would it effect me how much help I would get for college?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen who has insufficient income can still sponsor his foreign national fiance for a k visa, but you would need to enlist the assistance of a joint financial sponsor. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2021 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters