QUESTION

I hired and paid my lawyer for a case. I want my files and he wants to charge me for them. I can't afford to pay him the fee. Is this legal?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on General Practice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He can charge you the amount per page that is allowed by S.C. Law.  This is not a great deal of money, but he cannot charge you an outrageous fee for copies of your file. Regards to you, Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters