QUESTION

I live in an apartment complex. I think one of my neighbors paid my cable bill by mistake. Am I obligated to pay them back?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The mailman is always delivering mail to the wrong mailboxes in our complex. I pay most of my bills online and rarely open the bills that come in the mail. My cable balance seemed low and I noticed a $200. payment from 4 months ago that I do not remembering making and think someone else paid that bill. So far, no one has come forward and said anything to that effect.I have not contacted the cable company about it and just pay the balance as shown. If someone does say something am I obligated to reimburse them? I know the moral answer but what are the legal requirements?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you have a contract with the cable company to pay your cable bill on a monthly basis. to the extent that a neighbor paid your bill, you have not met your contractual obligation. if the cable company aks for the payment, you have an obligation to pay the cable company. the cable company has an oblogation to 'credit' the neighbor for the wornful payment. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If this is a previous bill, and no one claims it, I don't see how you would even be able to pay it back.  If the person that accidently paid it can come up with proof, they would probably have to seek reimbursement from the cable company, not from you. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:41 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters