QUESTION

I live in Knoxville and just found out about the class action lawsuits against Oxycontin is it too late to get in on the lawsuit?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was placed on oxycontin back in the early 2000s when I got a disease called ankylosing spondylitis and my feet hurt so bad I couldn't walk for 2 years and I was told exactly the same thing that Oxycontin was this new Miracle non-addictive pain medicine and it ended up basically ruining my life. I can go into a whole lot more detail if need be and I can get records from three or four different doctors for about 10 years probably I was on the Oxycontin for over 7 to 8 years at 80 mg a day 40 in the morning and 40 at night and got tired of living in la-la land all the time so decided to wean off of it and after that had terrible terrible depression literally wanted to just be dead but being a Christian I was afraid of killing myself but I didn't want to be on this Earth anymore and my psychiatrist came to the conclusion I was opiate deficient because I had been on the Oxycontin for so long my body had quit creating its own opiates so after trying to pressure meds referred me to methadon
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I have no knowledge about the class action lawsuit involving Oxycontin. You will need to do your own research to found out about it and contact the attorneys handling the lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters