QUESTION

i lived with the lady for almost 3 yrs she past away feb 23rd 2023 why do i need to moved with in a month

Asked on Mar 11th, 2023 on General Practice - West Virginia
More details to this question:
the sister is ahead of the estate and told me yesterday to moved out by the month she lives out of state
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you were only a live in partner and not a surviving spouse, there is no right that you have to a life estate in your decedent girlfriend's home. You are now in the status of a tenant on a month to month lease at best and a holdover tenant at worst. Accordingly, you can be evicted without cause. That is the general rule and there are exceptions so you need to contact an attorney in your state to review all the facts to determine what your rights are. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2023 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters