QUESTION

I loaned 3000 to a friend who was to pay me back. she has refused and no payments made. am I able to take her to court kto retrieve my money?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I used my credit card to help a friend get dental repair. She agreed to pay me back and has no given payment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm  not sure I understand your question.  Why wouldn't you be able to sue her for breach of your contract to repay the loan?  Thats' what courts are for.  Of course, there's no guarantee that you'll win.  She might claim that the money was supposed to be a gift, that she has already repaid you, that you caused the dental damage in the first place and so were responsible for payment, or some other defense, but you absolutely can sue.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters