QUESTION

I loaned 4,500 to a friend in Dec 2010. I sent them a cashiers check and have the cacelled check back with his signature and account number on it.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They live in Kentucky and I mailed the check from NJ. I spoke to him once since 2010. He messaged me on FaceBook and insisted he would repay me that was in 2013.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the problem is that your friend lives in kentucky. you would have to sue him in his home state. you may use the full $4500 in legal fees. i would try pressure from family and friends before i hired an attorney. ed dimon, esq
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters