QUESTION

i lost a small claims case in staten island for 873.00 and i am unable to pay what can i do

Asked on Feb 08th, 2019 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
what is my recourse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you have a lot of debt, you can file for bankruptcy.  If not, it will be a judgment on your record until you pay.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2019 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters