QUESTION

I moved from Louisiana to Washington and a boy decided to set my house in Louisiana on fire because he was bored. Can I sue him?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2020 on General Practice - Louisiana
More details to this question:
All my kids baby books , pictures, and personal sentimental items was in my house in Louisiana. This boy was on the volunteer fire department and said he set my house on fire so that he would have something to do. He was arrested and charged with simple arson.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Of course you can sue him.  Does he have any money to satisfy a judgment?
Answered on Dec 13th, 2020 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters