QUESTION

I need a attorney to help me obtain my birth certificate. I'm a NJ resident, but I was born in SC

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure why you would need an attorney to obtain a copy of your birth ceritifcate, but since you were born in NC you will need a NC attorney, not a NJ attorney.  Good Luck !
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 3:37 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters