QUESTION

I need some legal advice an help in regards to repayment of student loans.

Asked on Jun 14th, 2018 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Years back I co-signed a student loan for my nephew who ended up defaulting due to unemployment. He has two in general and one takes my state income tax and the other is owned by a legal firm that doubled the payment and threatens to sue me non stop, not to mention they do not provide an invoice or a record of what's been paid to date and still owed. It's like sending a check into a black hole and hoping they get it. I'd like to see if I can combine the two loans with a reliable organization that will provide a billing statement, balance due, etc. and possibly seeing if when combined payments can be lowered. He has a job now and is trying to set things straight. Can you provide any help or guidance? I live in Fords NJ. Thanks for any help you can provide.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I could provide a better answer if i knew what has been adjuducated in the past and what court orders exist. Can you provide a timeline and the court orders ? This will tell me 'what doors have been shut'. You need an attorney to reconstruct what happened and see where there are opportunities. We can do this work if we have the proper documentation. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 14th, 2018 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters