QUESTION

I need to get a court order getting information on who used my bank card information to purchase an online game. I want to pursue charges.

Asked on Sep 07th, 2017 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
It was only about 55.00. I was at a job for 4 yrs and no one ever got in my purse. I go to a new job, purse in office, a few weeks later my card was compromised.I feel pretty sure I know who did it. I called Microsoft, and due to so called privacy they won't give me the information I need to pursue charges. Hoping I can get a court order to get it. Not sure what kind of case this is. My hours fluctuate since I am in Retail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you can pursuade the police to pursue criminal charges, they will obtain a warrant to compel disclosure of the information.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2017 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters